Privacy Statement
 

We are Connect Women in Pensions. We may be contacted by e-mail at the addresses listed on the contact page. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. This statement outlines how we collect and deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

 
Personal and non-personal data
 

We retain personal data. This is the data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and we will always inform you of the reasons why we request your personal data. Like other websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis on all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We will process any personal data you provide to supply you with information about the services of Connect Women in Pensions, to contact you in connection with your enquiry and to respond to any communications you might send us. We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties.

 

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information collected from other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services that you have applied for. We will however disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 
Security

Your personal data is held on servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.  Any such requests may be subject to a prescribed fee, which will not exceed €6.35, and we will reply to you within 40 days. To have your personal data rectified  or erased please e-mail us. We will comply with a request to rectify your personal data (if it is inaccurate) or erase your personal data (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold it) within 40 days of receiving such a request from you.You can ask us at any time to stop or change the methods by which we send you marketing materials.

    • LinkedIn Social Icon
    • Facebook Social Icon
    • Twitter Social Icon